Sunday 12/15
Traditional Worship Service (Chapel) 8:15 am
Sing Christmas Rehearsal (Sanctuary) 8:45-9:15 am
Sing Christmas Presentation (Sanctuary) 9:30 am & 11:00 am
Seekers (Chapel Bldg., C-3) 9:30-10:30 am
Christmas Eve Children’s Rehearsal (Sanctuary) 2:30-4:00 pm
Women’s Bible Study (EB 210) 3:45-5:00 pm
Baby Shower for Jesus (Chapel Hall) 3:45-6:00 pm
The Good and Beautiful God Study (EB 201) 5:00-6:00 pm
Tuesday 12/17 
Preschool Chapel (Sanctuary) 9:00-11:00 am
Preschool Library (Library) 10:00 am-12:00 noon
Fundraiser for Rise Against Hunger 
(California Pizza Kitchen) 11:00 am-9:30 pm
JOY@SGUMC Christmas Party (Grapevine) 11:30 am 
Ruritan Dinner Meeting (FH) 6:00-8:00 pm
Staff Parish Relations Committee Meeting (Library) 6:30-8:00 pm
Wednesday 12/18 
Preschool Chapel (Sanctuary) 9:00-11:00 am
Staff Meeting (Church Office) 11:15 am-12:45 pm
Christmas Eve Children’s Rehearsal (Sanctuary) 4:30-6:00 pm
Youth Christmas Party (Home of Dave & Lauren Adkins) 6:00-7:30 pm
The Redemption of Scrooge Study (EB 201) 6:15-7:15 pm
Disciple Fast Track 1 (EB 203) 6:15-7:30 pm
Christmas Eve Solo Rehearsal (Sanctuary) 6:30-7:00 pm
TestifyRVA Rehearsal (FH) 6:30-8:00 pm
Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal (Sanctuary) 7:15-8:45 pm
Thursday 12/19
The Golden Notes Concert (Our Lady of Hope) 10:00-11:00 am
Girl Scout Troop 5720 (EB 202) 5:30-7:00 pm
Motherhood in the Raw (EB 201) 6:30-8:30 pm
Scouts Webelos Den 1 (EB 206) 7:00-8:00 pm
Finance Committee Meeting (Library) 7:00-8:30 pm
Boy Scouts – Troop 735 (FH) 7:00-9:00 pm
Friday 12/20
Middle School Breakfast (Chick-fil-A) 7:20-8:00 am
Women’s Bible Study (Chapel Bldg., C-2) 9:45-11:00 am
Preschool Library (Library) 10:00 am-12:00 noon
Scout Pack 735 Meeting/Overnight (FH) 6:30 pm-9:00 am
Saturday 12/21
Elves Workshop at The Center for Creative Arts 
(Chapel Bldg.) 9:00 am-12:00 noon
The Center for Creative Arts Recitals (Chapel Bldg.) 1:00-6:00 pm
Sunday 12/22
Seekers (Chapel Bldg., C-3) 9:30-10:30 am
Rhapsody Recitals (Chapel Bldg.) 1:00-6:00 pm
Women’s Bible Study (EB 210) 3:45-5:00 pm
The Good and Beautiful God Study (EB 201) 5:00-6:00 pm
Youth Movie Time! – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 
(Regal Short Pump Theatre) 6:30-10:00 pm